photo KaKiJoKoJa_zps6827954d.gif
Karsyn's Kickass Jocoserious, Kooky, Jannock book blog: Read Play Blog #9 ~ Single Player or Multiplayer Games?

Monday, March 16, 2015

Read Play Blog #9 ~ Single Player or Multiplayer Games?


Read Play Blog is a meme about video games and books, posted every 16th of the month. Bloggers are encouraged to answer a discussion question, and recommend a video game that is similar to a book they liked. Hosted by Happy Indulgence Books & Read Me Away.

Info:

What is Read Play Blog?
A monthly meme about video games and books!

How does Read Play Blog work?
Every month, we’ll ask you a discussion question about your VG interests and recommend a game based on a book we liked. We’ll have a linky, and you can make your own post answering the question and recommendation, and link up!

When does the post go up?
On the 16th of every month to pay homage to retro 16 bit games.

Who can participate in Read Play Blog?
Anyone who likes video games! No matter the genre or age, whether you like action/shoot-em-ups or story-driven RPGs or point-and-click games, or if you’re a new gamer or a seasoned one, you’re very welcome to participate!


Do you prefer single or multiplayer games?



First off, Hi again!! Sorry I missed last month. I didn't join in because I was busy playing on my new gaming PC!! :) It's hard to believe that I've had my gaming PC built a month now, but I haven't enjoyed a full month of game time. I week and a half after I built it, our controller stopped working. Well, it worked, it was just walking everyone backwards on its own. So I had to wait a full week for a new controller. NOW I've been gaming a ton since.

I loved building my PC. It was so fun, and easy, for me. I just wanna build more computers over and over. LOL! Let me brag about it once again, if you'd like to see the journey of my build.


As for the prompt this month, I am most definitely a single person player. I had never played an online multiplayer game (Hubby and I had played some Wii games together, but that's it) prior to getting GTAV. It was really really new to me and while I did love it, it's not my favorite. I'm not very good at shooter games, so I pretty much sucked on everything I did and that embarrassed me at first, but I ended up having a great crew that put up with me. What I loved most about GTAV was making the races. I was so elated when Creator was opened up. I have made over 100 races. :) If you are on PS3 and would like to see any of my races, feel free to look them up on Rockstar under: ImzadiRose. Note of warning ~ my races are a tad bit crazy. I like creating INSANE races, where when playing with a lot of people you just hear a lot of "oh shit" and laughing. :) If I had to pick out a few of my favorites that I've made, I'd say Rose's Power Run Insane, Rose's Trackin' It, Rose's Up-Down Stream, Rose's Ramps & Wrecks and Rose's Longest Road Race (takes right at 30 minutes to complete). With heists finally here, I do miss my crew. Most of them moved on to PS4, so that really stinks. I don't want to have to find new people to play with.

So yeah, I prefer to just play on my own. Then I can just mess up or do what I want, without affecting others. I've been gaming since I was a child and I enjoy all kinds of games and I like playing with my Hubby on some games, but other than that, I play everything on my own.


Recommendation



It has a lot of negative reviews, but I am absolutely LOVING Watch Dogs. I thought it looked neat, but didn't have any expectations, and as soon as I started playing it, I just fell in love with it soooooooooo much. It's a lot of stealth, which I enjoy. The storyline is good (except for the stuff with the kids and one of the kids names) and definitely keeps my interest but it's all the side missions I'm enjoying as well. When I started it up, I went around to every part opening things up and doing all the side stuff. It is just all around a FUN enjoyable game. I don't get what people don't like about it. I'm at a 50% completion right now and I play it all the time. This morning I played about 4-5 hours before finally taking a break at 2 to watch the Nats preseason game.

Currently Playing


I'm actually playing a lot right now, moving around between a few different games. Mostly the last few days I've been playing Watch Dogs and Saints Row the Third. I had no interest in SR until my Hubby started playing it. Both of us LOVE customizable games, so I actually got sucked into SR3.

My girl ->  is HOOOOOOT, so of course, the total opposite of me! :) She's definitely more like I wish I was, big tits (I like big tits) and all. ;) She's sex appeal, and tho my Hubby would say the same about me, I'm most definitely NOT, so I live vicariously through my SR3 hot chick!





1 comment:

  1. Thanks for joining again Karsyn, how exciting you built a new gaming PC! I hope to build one soon, I'm long overdue for an upgrade! Glad to hear you ended up enjoying GTAIV and finding a good group that you could work with hehe. It's always interesting seeing what people's gaming characters are like! Glad to hear you enjoyed Watch Dogs, after all the negative reviews I was switched off lol.

    ReplyDelete